Latin American Course in Pediatric Neurosurgery - LACPN

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM


DAY 1 (Monday): Arrival of attendees & Opening Session - November 02th

17:00 - 18:00 LACPN faculty meeting  
20:00 - 23:00 Welcome Opening Ceremony
Dinner
Introduction of the course
Eduardo Jucá / Simone Rogério

DAY 2 (Tuesday) - November 03th

06:30 - 07:30 Breakfast  
07:30 - 08:00 Sunrise on the beach Group activity (Team building) – Judy
MCDONALD
  08:20 - 13:00
HEMISPHERIC TUMORS
Morning session
Chairperson Simone Rogério
08:20 - 08:40 Benign  cortical hemispheric tumors Group activity (Team building) – Judy
MCDONALD
08:40 - 09:00 Classification and biology of childhood supratentorial brain tumors in 2020 Michael TAYLOR
09:00 - 09:20 Supratentorial Giant Brain tumors Ricardo DE OLIVEIRA
09:20 - 09:40 Thalamic tumors: specificities of tumors of the thalamus (oncotypes, management) Ramiro DEL RIO
09:40 - 10:00 How I do it: approaches to the thalamus / complications Lucas MASIMI
10:00 - 10:30 Case discussion Alvaro CORDOBA
10:30 - 11:00 Break  
11:00 - 11:20 Surgical anatomy of the insula: what a pediatric neurosurgeon should know on the insula Feres CHADDAD
11:20 - 11:40 Insular tumors: specificities of tumors in the insula (oncotypes, management) Martin U. SHUHMANN
11:40 - 12:00 How I do it: approaches to the insula / complication Feres CHADDAD
12:00 - 12:20 Intraventricular tumors (surgical approaches / pitfalls) Sérgio CAVALHEIRO
12:20 - 12:40 SEGA: medical and surgical indications, management Federico DI ROCCO
12:40 - 13:00 Clinical Case Discussion Adrian CACERES
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch  

 
14:30 - 19:00
TECHNOLOGY / BRAIN MAPPING
Afternoon sessions
Chairperson Ricardo GEPP
14:30 - 14:50 Adjuvant intraoperative techniques (cortical stimulation, mapping, brain ultrasound) Martin SCHUHMANN
14:50 - 15:10 How to planning a brain surgery: avoiding pitfalls James T. GOODRICH
15:10 - 15:30 Sleep-awake-sleep surgery in children: indications, limits, pitfalls Federico DI ROCCO
15:30 - 16:00 Operational readiness in neurosurgery Judy MCDONALD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simultaneous rooms
(break at room)

 

16:00–19:00   Video Session / Case Discussion [Group GREEN]

Anatomy of the brain cortex, sulcus and girus  / 3D anatomy

Chairman: Feres CHADDAD
Luca MASSIMI
Ramiro DEL RIO
Eduardo JUCA
Sergio CAVALHEIRO
Alvaro CORDOBA

 

16:00–19:00   Hands on (neuronavigation / new technologies / pumps / shunts)
[Group BLUE] – (Sponsored session)

Chairman: James T GOODRICH
Sebastian JAIMOVICH
Ricardo GEPP
Marcelo VOLPON
Sandi LAM

 

 

16:00  - 19:00 – Workshop -  Performance excellence and mental readiness skills
[Group YELLOW]

Chair: Judy MCDONALD

Martin U. SCHUHMANN
Federico DI ROCCO
Francisco SALOMÃO
Concezio DI ROCCO
Ricardo OLIVEIRA

20:00 - 22:30 Dinner  

DAY 3 (Wednesday) - November 04th

06:30 - 08:00 Breakfast  
  08:00 - 13:00
SURGICAL TECHNIQUES
Afternoon session
Chairperson:
08:00 - 09:00

Round Table Discussion:  planning, skin incision, neuronavigation, brain ultrasound,
tumor dissection, dura suspension, bone fixation, drain, skin closure,
dressing, and ward protocols

(Supratentorial brain tumors)

Chairman: Martin SCHUHMMAN

Hamilton MATUSHITA
Alvaro CORDOBA
Francisco SALOMAO
Simone ROGERIO

09:00 - 09:20 Parenchymal step: tips and tricks of parenchymal manipulation, coagulation, and dissection Luca MASSIMI
09:20 - 09:40 DTI / Robotics Wan Tew SEOW
09:40 - 10:00 Intraoperative MR. Does it worth? Concezio DI ROCCO
10:00 - 10:30 Break Alvaro CORDOBA
PINEAL Chairman Francisco SALOMÃO  
10:30 - 10:50 Classification and biology of pineal region tumors in 2020 Michael TAYLOR
10:50 - 11:10 Pineal region lesions in children: surgical management, decision-making algorithms, long term results Wan Tew SEOW
11:10 - 11:30 Endoscopic approach to the pinea region, indications, complication and their avoidance Alvaro CORDOBA
11:30 - 11:50 Direct surgical approaches Sergio CAVALHEIRO
11:50 - 12:10 Management of tectal plate tumors: decision-making algorithms Federico DI ROCCO
12:10 - 13:00 Clinical Case Discussion Thomas ROUJEAU (25 minutes)
Hamilton MATUSHITA (25 minutes)
13:00 - 18:00 Lunch/Integrative activities  
20:00 - 22:00 Dinner  
22:00 Group meeting (Green, Blue, Yellow) – discussion with tutors (preparing for trainee presentation) Local: Hotel (business room)

DAY 4 (Thursday) - November 05th

06:30 - 08:00 Breakfast  
  08:00 - 13:00
 
Morning session
Chairman Andres HORLACHER
  Morning Lecture  
08:00 - 08:20

Molecular biology and pediatric neurosurgery:
What we can wait for the future?

Michael TAYLOR

INSTAVENTRICULAR BRAIN INFECTION    
08:20 - 08:40 History of pediatric neurosurgery: an overview infection James Talt
GOODRICH
08:40 - 09:00 Management of intracranial infections
Brain abscess
Simone ROGÉRIO
09:00 - 09:20 subdural empyema: epidemiology, diagnosis,
ndications, and treatment
Marcelo VOLPON
09:20 - 09:40 Zika Virus and Hydrocephalus:
a long term results
Eduardo JUCÁ
09:40 - 10:00 Post-operative infections: epidemiology,
diagnosis, and treatment
Sebastian
JAIMOVICH
10:00 - 10:30 Break  
10:30 - 10:50 Cysticercosis: epidemiology,
differential diagnosis, and treatment
Michael
TAYLOR
10:50 - 11:10 Other parasitic infections (non cysticercosis): epidemiology,
differential diagnosis, and treatment
Wan Tew SEOW
11:10 - 12:00 Round Table Discussion:  How we prevent infections in Neurosurgery
(antibiotics, shaving, post-op drainage, what else)
(infection)
Alvaro
CORDOBA
12:00 - 12:30 Control strategies for distraction and stressors in neurosurgery Sergio
CAVALHEIRO
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 17:00  Afternoon sessions  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simultaneous
rooms
(break at room)

 

14:00–17:00   Video Session / Solve a Case [Group YELLOW]

Anatomy of the brain cortex, sulcus and girus  / 3D anatomy

Chairman:
Feres CHADDAD 
Ricardo OLIVEIRA
Francisco SALOMÃO
Martin SCHUHMANN
Hamilton MATUSHITA
Francisco SALOMÃO

 

14:00–17:00   Hands on (neuronavigation / new technologies / pumps / shunts)     
[Group GREEN]  
(Sponsored session)

Chairman:
James T GOODRICH
Sebastian JAIMOVICH
Ricardo GEPP
Andres HORLACHER
Wan Tew SEOW
Alavaro CORDOBA

 

14:00 - 17:00 – Workshop - Performance excellence and mental readiness skills
[Group BLUE]

Chair:
Judy McDonald
Simone ROGERIO
Eduardo JUCA
Sergio CAVALHEIRO
Luca MASSINI
Thomas ROUJEAU
Sandi LAM

17:00 Time do Beach / Sunset Caipirinha Contest
20:00 - 23:00 Dinner  

DAY 5 (Friday) - November 06th

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast  
  08:00 - 13:00
Epilepsy surgery / Spasticity
Morning session
Chairperson Hamilton MATUSHITA
08:00 - 08:20 Refractory epilepsy: definitions,
principles and algorithms,
surgical candidates, patients’ selection
Andres HORLACHER
08:20 - 08:40 Catastrophic epilepsy, hemispherectomy, hemispherotomies Concezio DI ROCCO
08:40 - 09:00 Temporal lobe epilepsy: surgical technique
surgical technique step-by-step,
complications and their avoidance)
Sandi LAM
09:00 - 09:20 Cortical Dysplasia Andres HORLACHER
09:20 - 09:40 Role of Neuroimaging, functional imaging,
SEEG in pediatric epilepsy surgery
Sandi LAM
09:40 - 10:00 Tuberous sclerosis and epilepsy Concezio DI ROCCO
10:00 - 10:30 Break  
10:30 - 10:50 Dysembryoplastic Neuroepithelial Tumors:
What You Need to Know
Sandi LAM
10:50 - 11:10 Sturge-Weber and epilepsy Luca MASSIMI
11:10 - 11:30 Clinical case discussion Sandi LAM
Spasticity  / Functional / Chairman: Eduardo JUCÁ
11:30 - 11:50 Why and what a pediatric neurosurgeon needs to know to manage spasticity: definitions, principles and algorithms, surgical candidates, patients’ selection Thomas ROUJEAU
11:50 - 12:10 Selective Rhizotomy: technique, results, and complications Ricardo GEPP
12:10 - 12:30 Pumps / non-ablative surgery
How I do it: baclofen pumps – How I regulate them
(detailed technique,
tips and tricks)
Thomas ROUJEAU
12:30 - 13:00 Discussion / Clinical cases Marcelo  VOLPON
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch  

 
14:00 - 19:00
 
Afternoon sessions
Chairperson Sebastian JAIMOVICH
14:00 - 14:20 DBS: principles, patients’ selection and surgical management Thomas ROUJEAU
14:20 - 14:40 WHAT A PAEDIATRIC NEUROSURGEON
NEEDS TO KNOW
N PERIPHERAL NERVE SURGERY
Ricardo GEPP
14:40 - 15:00 Discussion  
15:00 - 15:10

Pediatric meningioma

Group A (Trainee presentation)
Tutor: Michael Taylor
15:10 - 15:20 Hypothalamic hamartomas Group B (Trainee presentation)
Tutor: Adrian Caceres
15:20 - 15:30 Pediatric cerebral cavernomas: clinical management and treatment Group C (Trainee presentation)
Tutor: Simone ROGERIO
15:30 - 15:40 Discussion  
15:40 - 16:00 Critical evaluation of the course Ricardo OLIVEIRA / Eduardo JUCA /
Simone ROGERIO
Federico DI ROCCO / Judy MCDONALD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simultaneous rooms
(break at room)

 

16:00–19:00   Vídeo Session /
Solve a case [Group BLUE]
Anatomy of the brain cortex, sulcus and girus / 3D anatomy

Chairman: Feres CHADDAD
Ramiro DEL RIO
Sergio CAVALHEIRO
Francisco SALOMÃO
Thomas ROUJEAU

 

16:00–19:00   Hands on (neuronavigation /
new technologies/ pumps / shunts)
[Group YELLOW]
(Sponsored session)

Chairman: James T GOODRICH
Sebastian JAIMOVICH
Ricardo GEPP
Martin SCHUHMANN
Marcelo VOLPON

 

16:00  - 19:00 – Workshop -  Performance excellence and mental readiness skills
[Group GREEN]

Chair: Judy MCDONALD

 

Chair: Judy MCDONALD

Hamilton MATUSHITA
Adrian CACERES
Andres HORLACHER
Wan Teow SEOW
Alvaro CORDOB

20:00 - 22:30 Dinner Closing ceremony

DAY 6 (Saturday) - November 07th  

Check-out